EthicsRulesProfessionalismLog InFollow Us
[…] Unfortunately, this type of training leaves many guardians unprepared for what can happen at the actual hearing.
Practical Weaknesses
Despite all of the well-intended powers enacted for the guardians ad litem, the lack of a statutory hearsay exception has a stifling effect on their ability to protect Florida’s children at the most critical stage of the process—in court.
F.S. §61.20 allows the court in child custody actions to “order a social investigation and study concerning all pertinent details relating to the child and each parent.” The statute requires the study result in a written report with recommendations.